Which region would you like to race in?

OUR TRACKS AND OUR CALL CENTRES ARE TEMPORARILY CLOSED

Following the latest Government advice; we have decided to temporarily close all TeamSport & ScotKart tracks and regional call centres until further notice.
Read more...

Check Availability & Book
TeamSport tracks
Book now

Dates, Locations and Categories (BIKC)

Dates Locations and Categories BIKC Web Header Image 1920x1080-min.jpg

FIND OUT WHERE AND WHEN YOU CAN COMPETE

The British Indoor Karting Championship (BIKC) will see karters from across the country battle it out on track with the ultimate aim of becoming the first ever officially recognised champion of Indoor Karting.  There will be 4 stages to progress through starting with qualifying from June moving through to local finals then regional finals in the Autumn before the ultimate event, the grand final, in November.

Categories

The Championship will have 7 categories based on age for our younger racers and weight for all adult competitors.  All racers must be a #GRID Elite Member and have possession of their K-I Licence from Motorsport UK.  More information can be found on Elite Membership here

Cadet & Junior Categories
Cadet : 8 - 11yrs
Junior : 12 - 15yrs
Rising Stars : 16 - 17yrs

Adult Categories
Featherweight : under 69.999kg
Lightweight : 70 – 79.999kg
Heavyweight : 80 – 94.999kg
Super Heavyweight 95kg+

Read on to find out the important dates for when all the action on the grid will take place.

Qualifying

All TeamSport and ScotKart tracks will be running qualifying sessions from 1st June until 31st August 2020.  We will announce when qualifying sessions are open for booking. The format of qualifying will be based on a fastest lap format set at your local track. More information on how to qualify together with local, regional and grand final formats will be released in due course. 

Local Finals

Calling all Members of: TeamSport Basildon, Bradford, Brighton, Bristol, Coventry, Dunstable, Liverpool, London Docklands, North London – Edmonton, Manchester Trafford, Newcastle, Nottingham, Reading, Sheffield, Southampton & Stoke as well as ScotKart Glasgow Cambuslang & Dundee

For under 18 year olds (Cadet, Juniors and Rising Stars), your local final will be running on: Monday 14th September 2020 from: 6:00pm (arrival time) until 8:30pm

For over 18 year olds (All adult weight categories), your local final will be running on: Tuesday 15th September 2020 from: 7:45pm (arrival time) until 10:45pm

Calling all Members of: TeamSport Birmingham, Cardiff, Crawley, Farnborough, Gosport, Harlow, Hull, Leeds, Leicester, London Tower Bridge, North London – Acton, South London – Mitcham, Manchester Victoria, Preston, Stockton & Warrington as well as ScotKart Glasgow Clydebank

For under 18 year olds (Cadet, Juniors and Rising Stars), your local final will be running on: Wednesday 16th September 2020 from: 6:00pm (arrival time) until 8:30pm

For over 18 year olds (All adult weight categories), your local final will be running on: Thursday 17th September 2020 from: 7:45pm (arrival time) until 10:45pm

If you are unsure about anything listed above your local Membership Manager will be able to provide you with more information or you can give one of our friendly sales team a call today!

Regional Finals

These will be held at 7 TeamSport tracks across the UK.

Bristol – Local winners from : Basildon, Crawley, Farnborough, Harlow & Reading
Cadet, Junior & Rising Stars Sunday 11th October, all adults categories Monday 12th October.

Dunstable – Local winners from : Acton, Docklands, Edmonton, Mitcham & Tower Bridge
Cadet, Junior & Rising Stars Sunday 25th October, all adults categories Monday 26th October.

Farnborough – Local winners from : Brighton, Bristol, Cardiff, Gosport & Southampton
Cadet, Junior & Rising Stars Sunday 18th October, all adults categories Monday 19th October.

Leeds – Local winners from : Birmingham, Coventry, Dunstable, Leicester & Stoke
Cadet, Junior & Rising Stars Sunday 25th October, all adults categories Monday 26th October.

Nottingham – Local winners from : Liverpool, Manchester Trafford, Manchester Victoria, Preston & Warrington
Cadet, Junior & Rising Stars Sunday 18th October, all adults categories Monday 19th October.

Preston – Local winners from : Cambuslang, Clydebank, Dundee, Newcastle & Stockton
Cadet, Junior & Rising Stars Sunday 1st November, all adults categories Monday 2nd November.

Stockton – Local winners from : Bradford, Hull, Leeds, Nottingham, Sheffield
Cadet, Junior & Rising Stars Sunday 1st November, all adults categories Monday 2nd November.

The Final!

The grand final and crowning of the 7 British Champions will take place at TeamSport Warrington over the weekend of Saturday 21st November and Sunday 22nd November. All adult categories will take to the grid on Saturday 21st and Cadet, Junior and Rising Stars will battle it out on Sunday 22nd November. 

To be kept up to date on BIKC news, make sure you have registered your interested at bikc.co.uk and follow our dedicated social channels

  

More announcements will be made soon …

Call 01252 732300* For a quote or more information